United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 285. We review a district court’s determination of
whether a litigant is a prevailing party under § 285 de
novo, applying Federal Circuit law. See Highway Equip.
Co. v. FECO, Ltd., 469 F.3d 1027, 1032 (Fed. Cir. 2006).
Appellants argue the district court erred in holding that
2
The district court also denied Appellants’ motions
for attorneys’ fees under § 1927. Dragon Intellectual Prop.,
LLC v. DISH Network LLC, No. 1:13-cv-02066-RGA, 2018
WL 5818533, at *2. Dragon has not challenged that aspect
of the district court’s decision on appeal and has thus
waived it.
3
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1), we have jurisdiction
over “an appeal from a final decision of a district court of
the United States. . . .” The parties do not dispute that to-
gether with the district court’s vacatur, the order denying
the Appellants’ motions for fees resolved all matters before
the district court. Accordingly, the district court’s order
constitutes a final appealable decision under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1295(a)(1).